Open vision bar

7th & 8th Grade Football

2016 Schedule

AMS Football 2019

 

Day                     Date                                  Opponent                       Location                             Time                  

Saturday           8/10                    Boyd County Scrimmage          Boyd County                             TBD                                  

Saturday           8/17                    Russell (Grid)                                Russell                              9:00 (7th only) 

Thursday           8/22                    *Raceland                                     Raceland                             6:00/7:30

Thursday           8/29                    *Johnson County                        Johnson County 6:00/7:30         

Tuesday            9/3                      Ft. Gay                                            Ashland                             6:00 (8th only)

Thursday           9/12                    *Boyd County                              Boyd County                             6:00/7:30

Tuesday            9/17                    *Russell                                          Ashland                             6:00 (7th only)

Tuesday            9/24                    *Greenup                                      Ashland                             6:00/7:30

Tuesday            10/1                    Ironton                                           Ashland                             6:00 (7th grade)

Tuesday            10/1                    *Lawrence County                     Ashland                             7:30 (8th only)               

Thursday           10/10                 Greenup                                        Greenup                             6:00/7:30

Saturday           10/19                 OVC Semifinals                            Raceland                             TBD

Saturday           10/26                 OVC Finals                                     Lawrence County TBD

 

* represents OVC standing games

 

OVC Postseason

  • Top 4 teams make the playoffs
  • 1 seed plays 4 seed; 2 seed plays 3 seed
  • Game location for semifinals and finals will be by school rotation
  • Current rotation is as follows:
    • : Semifinals at Raceland; Finals at Lawrence County
    • :  Semifinals at Greenup; Finals at Russell
    • :  Semifinals at Ashland; Finals at Johnson Central
    • :  Semifinals at Boyd County; Finals at TBD